Board of directors

Yedil Utekov (1976)

Chairman of the Board of Directors

Mr. Yedil Utekov is Chief Officer of Industrial Production and Services within the KMG International Group. In this position, he is responsible for the management of the Refinery and Petrochemicals, as well as for the industrial services operations, in accordance with the strategy of the KMG International Group.

Mr. Yedil Utekov was the General Manager of Rompetrol Rafinare S.A. (“RRC”) from June 2014 to 31 December 2019. He previously held the position of Deputy General Manager of RRC, from January 2013. Having a professional experience of over 10 years in the petroleum and gas industry, Mr. Yedil Utekov joined the KMG International Group in January 2010 as Deputy General Manager of Rompetrol Petrochemicals.

Mr. Utekov graduated from the Faculty of Chemical Engineering of Natural Resources and Hydrocarbons at Astrakhan State Technical University in Russia and began his career in the petroleum and gas industry in 2001 as a Process Operator at the Akasaraisky Gas Processing Plant in Russia. He then became a Process Operator for ZAO Intergaz Central Asia, Kazakhstan. Subsequently, starting with June 2002, he has developed professionally, from the position of Engineer at the Atyrau Refinery, to the Ecology, Health, Safety and Technology Manager. From April 2005 to April 2010, he worked at Agip KCO in Atyrau, Kazakhstan, and his last position was that of Group Coordinator for Technical Control and Inspection, from August 2008 to April 2010.

Mr. Yedil Utekov was elected General Manager of the Company starting with 12 June 2014 and starting with 1 October 2014 he was elected as provisional member of the Board of Directors until 3 March 2015 when he was elected permanent director.

He was re-elected as member of the Board of Directors according to Decision no. 3/2018 of the Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders of 27 April 2018 for a new term of four years (respectively 1 May 2018, which will expire on 30 April 2022).
By Decisions no. 1 and no. 2 of 1 October 2020, the Board of Directors elected Mr. Yedil Utekov as Chairman of the Board of Directors, from 1 October 2020 to 30 April 2022 (the expiry date for the term of the current directors), respectively as member of the Strategy Committee.


CV - Yedil Utekov

Alexey Golovin (1978)

Member of the Board of Directors

 

Alexey Golovin is a graduate of “Adilet” Law School, a pre-Master’s degree programme of the Oxford University, United Kingdom, and holds the Master’s degree in Business Administration from the Executive MBA Essec & Mannheim programme. He joined KMG International in November 2009 as the Group’s Corporate Governance Director. In 2011, he was appointed the Group’s Corporate Marketing and Communication Officer, in charge of the Marketing, Brand Management, Public Relations and Internal Communication functions; in years 2013 – 2014, he was Corporate Development and Communication General Manager, in charge of the developing the company’s long-term strategy.

Between January 2015 and December 2016, he coordinated the overseas strategy and activity of the national company KazMunayGas in the downstream sector. Starting December 2016, Alexey Golovin has been the Vice-President for Strategic and Corporate Development of the KMG International Group. In this capacity, he coordinates the strategic development, the merger and acquisition projects, the public relations, and the relations with the governmental authorities and the sole shareholder.

Alexey Golovin used to be a provisional member of the Board of Directors between 10 February 2017 and 13 April 2017, and was then elected permanent member of the BoD under the Resolution no. 1/2017 of the General Meeting of Shareholders of 13 April 2017.

He was re-elected for a new four-years term (respectively 1 May 2018 and which will expire on April 30, 2022), according to the Resolution no. 3/2018 of the General Ordinary Meeting of Shareholders adopted on 27 April 2018.




CV – Alexey Golovin

Felix Crudu Tesloveanu (1970)

Chief Executive Officer of the Company
General Manager of Rompetrol Rafinare
Member of the Board of Directors

Mr. Felix Crudu Tesloveanu has been the General Manager of Rompetrol Rafinare since January 2020, previously holding the position of Head of the COO Office of the KMG International Group.

Mr. Felix Crudu Tesloveanu began his career in 1988 in the operational department, where he worked for 10 years in the Petromidia refinery. He then held, in turn, the positions of Station Manager in Constanţa, Area Coordinator, Regional Sales Coordinator, Regional Sales Manager, Sales Director, Operations Director and General Manager of Rompetrol Downstream - the Group's retail division in Romania. In 2016, he took over the management of the Group's subsidiary in the Republic of Moldova, and then he was appointed General Manager of Rominserv Valves IAIFO. 

Mr. Felix Crudu Tesloveanu graduated from the Faculty of Commercial Management at the "Dimitrie Cantemir" University of Constanta.

Mr. Felix Crudu Tesloveanu has been appointed, based on the approval of the Board of Directors of Rompetrol Rafinare, as General Manager of the Company starting with 1 January 2020, for a term that will expire on 30 April 2022.

He was elected as a member of the Board of Directors according to Resolution no. 6/2020 of the Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders of 18 September 2020 for a term that will expire on 30 April 2022, the expiry date for the term of the current directors.


CV - Felix Crudu Tesloveanu

Stănescu Nicolae Bogdan Codruț (1974)

Member of the Board of Directors

Mr. Nicolae Bogdan Codruț Stănescu* is the representative of the Ministry of Economy, Energy and Business Environment in the Board of Directors of Rompetrol Rafinare starting with 1 May 2018. He graduated in 1999 Oil and Gas University, Faculty of Petroleum and Petrochemical Processing.

With a license in legal rights in 1996, Doctor in Law at “Alexandru Ioan Cuza” Academy, Mr. Stanescu held several key positions as a legal expert between 1997-2001 at Galati Customs Authority and State Property Fund based in Bucharest.

During 2001 - 2010 he held the position of General Manager of AVAS (former APAPS). Subsequently, starting with 2010, he served as advisor to the Vice-Governor of Romanian National Bank. From 2013, for two years, he was the personal advisor of the Minister of Economy, from January 2015 until  August 2016 he was General Manager of DGPAPSE within Ministruy of Energy and from 2016 until now he is a consultant and strategist within the National Bank of Romania Chancellery.
From August 2019 until now he is the Chairman of the Executive Board within SAPE – Societatea de Administrare a Participatiilor Statului in Energie S.A.


He has participated as a lecturer at international conferences and renowned courses dealing with legal mediation and financial issues in banking. 
Mr. Stanescu was elected as a member of The Board of Directors at the General Meeting of Shareholders on April 27 2018 for a term that will end on 30.04.2022.
He was one of the Company’s directors also between 12.06.2015 and 27.04.2016


* Independent member as per the criteria of the Bucharest Stock Exchange Corporate Governance Code, criteria which are substantially similar with those provided by the Company Law no.31/1990.

CV - Nicolae Bogdan Codrut Stanescu

Bogdan Cătălin Steriopol (1986)

Member of the Board of Directors

Mr. Bogdan Cătălin Steriopol is the representative of the Ministry of Economy, Energy and Business Environment in the Board of Directors, starting with 4 June 2020.

In 2008, Mr. Bogdan Cătălin Steriopol graduated from the Faculty of Marketing within the “Artifex” University in Bucharest, obtaining the Bachelor's Degree and the qualification of Economist. Also, Mr. Bogdan Cătălin Steriopol holds a Master Degree from the "Mihai Viteazu" National Intelligence Academy in Bucharest, with a professional experience of over 10 years in the field of media and communication.

Between 2017 and 2019, Mr. Steriopol held the position of Specialty Referent within the Transelectrica SA Company. Then, he held the position of Expert in the Monitoring Service of the Termoenergetica Intercommunity Development Association Bucharest – Ilfov.

In November 2019, he was appoinernted Counsellor in the Ministry of Education and Research.

Mr. Bogdan Cătălin Steriopol was an interim director in the Board of Directors between 4 June 2020 and 18 September 2020. Then, he was elected permanent director by Resolution no. 6/2020 of the Ordinary General Meeting of Shareholders of 18 September 2020, for a term that will expire on 30 April 2022, the expiry date of the term for the current directors.

* Independent member as per the criteria of the Bucharest Stock Exchange Corporate Governance Code, criteria which are substantially similar with those provided by the Company Law no.31/1990.

CV - Bogdan Cătălin Steriopol